Close
Advertise Here
Page 197 of 197 FirstFirst ... 97147187195196197
Results 1,961 to 1,969 of 1969
  1. #1961
    OUYAForum Fan Retrowurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    498


    Quote Originally Posted by dra6onfire View Post
    Retrowurst, if you would like to, that would be great!

    You can grab the xml from here:
    zamastylews.net/NostalgiaStrings.xml
    Thanks, I will Look an it next week, Right now I'm on vacation...
    So many games, so little time...

  2. #1962
    OUYA Developer dra6onfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    1,067


    I'll be pushing an update mid-next week which will include the translations I have as well as a few bug fixes and the other updates that went to the play store.
    Nostalgia 2.5.9 is published in Discover

  3. #1963
    OUYAForum Fan Retrowurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    498


    Sorry, I didn't have the time yet to do the German - looking forward to do it on Sunday.

    Edit: Just looked at it and it's complete now.
    So many games, so little time...

  4. #1964
    OUYA Fan mrpuppt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Southwestern USA
    Posts
    4


    First off - major props for you for an A-M-A-Z-I-N-G front end! Question to those who have more experience with this APP than I - I'm trying to play bin/cue games from my Sega CD and TurboGrafX CD collection. However, regardless of what emulator I'm using (those bundled in Retroarch or the standalones) one of two things happen - I either get a "this game encountered an error" message and won't load (using a standalone emulator like pce.emu or md.emu), or I get nothing but a small "screen jump" where that's exactly what happens. The screen jumps slightly, but it stays on your box art screen (Retroarch emulators). I'm using EpsxE for PS1 and it works great!

    Any ideas what I could be doing wrong? All games are in bin/cue format and I told Nostalgia to use the cue file when searching for metadata. Thanks to anyone who has any advise I could try!

    Making the world a better place... 1 laugh at a time.

  5. #1965
    OUYAForum Addict Pat1986's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,205


    Did your check the cue files if they are have the correct filenames / paths?
    IN PIXEL I TRUST

  6. #1966
    OUYA Devotee K-Project's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    205


    Stupid questions - I haven't used the OUYA for some time but I'd like to use Nostalgia on my MOJO...

    Is it possible to tell the app where to put the scraped art and whatnot? Previously on my OUYA it stored all the art with my ROMs on the external hard drive. I'd much prefer it if I could put all that in it's own folder. This makes it neater for backing up for me. Can it be done? Thanks all.

  7. #1967
    OUYA Developer dra6onfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    1,067


    There is not an option to choose where the metadata is placed. I may add an option for that but it's probably not going to be in the next couple releases. I'm moving to once a month development and release efforts and the next few months are already nailed down except for misc bug fixes.
    Nostalgia 2.5.9 is published in Discover

  8. #1968
    OUYA Devotee K-Project's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    205


    Thank you for replying, I know you are busy.

    It'd be great if that was possible. It just helps keep the external drive cleaner really, and makes backups much easier too. I'll keep an eye out for future updates. I've installed it on the MOJO anyway. I much prefer your app to Gamesome tbh.

  9. #1969
    OUYA Fan mrpuppt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Southwestern USA
    Posts
    4


    Quote Originally Posted by Pat1986 View Post
    Did your check the cue files if they are have the correct filenames / paths?
    They do... but I shall double check to be 100%. I feel it's something super simple that I'm missing, it tends to be for me. Thanks for the response!!

    Making the world a better place... 1 laugh at a time.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •