PDA

View Full Version : Can I add RAM to this?



eleveneleven
06-26-2013, 11:27 PM
1GB is weak. Can I add more?

madmax2069
06-26-2013, 11:32 PM
Not from what I understand, but 1GB is enough for this device.

eleveneleven
06-26-2013, 11:41 PM
Not from what I understand, but 1GB is enough for this device.

I can't imagine the PSX emulators or arcade emulators running that well with only 1GB (which already loses some to OS overhead)

RiotingSpectre
06-26-2013, 11:59 PM
It's more than the Wii had and that PS1 emulator runs nearly perfectly. More than Xbox360 and PS3 as well.

Hydrus
06-27-2013, 12:01 AM
I can't imagine the PSX emulators or arcade emulators running that well with only 1GB (which already loses some to OS overhead)

Trust me, 1 GB is enough. Those emulators run well.

madmax2069
06-27-2013, 12:01 AM
I can't imagine the PSX emulators or arcade emulators running that well with only 1GB (which already loses some to OS overhead)

PSX emulators don't require much ram to run properly. Heck if a dreamcast can perfectly emulate a PSX (with only 16MB of ram) then the ouya (with 1gb) will be able to handle it with ease.

Use to perfectly emulate a PS1 on my old G3 266mhz power Mac with only 256mb of ram.

Storage (not ram) is the only thing you need to worry about. Heck many arcades don't require that much ram to emulate.

Unit543
06-27-2013, 01:36 AM
Yea I'm running a lot of PSX games perfect,only one that gave me problems was tenchu 2 but that was more of a controller issue.

Amadeus
06-28-2013, 11:51 AM
PS3 has 512mb of RAM and it runs PS3 games (I don't say), so why wouldn't Ouya run PSX games fine?

Mgamerz
06-29-2013, 03:19 AM
You can add more. You just have to have some superhuman soldering skills.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

madmax2069
06-29-2013, 04:02 AM
You can add more. You just have to have some superhuman soldering skills.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Even with skills like that I don't think you could as from what I understood was the ram was on the chip itself, unless I am mistaken.

Masaaki
06-29-2013, 05:07 AM
You most definitely don't need it. Even with most of the RAM taken up by the OS, the OUYA docs recommend we devs use no more than 512MB for our games - this is equivalent to a PS3 or an Xbox 360.

Hydrus
06-29-2013, 05:32 AM
PS3 has 512mb of RAM and it runs PS3 games (I don't say), so why wouldn't Ouya run PSX games fine?


That's the Xbox 360. The PS3 has 256mb and I believe the Wii has 88mb.

madmax2069
06-29-2013, 06:05 AM
That's the Xbox 360. The PS3 has 256mb and I believe the Wii has 88mb.

The PS3 has 256MB XDR main ram, and 256MB GDDR3 for the RSX (located on the RSX chip itself). That's where the misconception comes from, because people total it up.

Amadeus
06-29-2013, 08:03 AM
That's the Xbox 360. The PS3 has 256mb and I believe the Wii has 88mb.

lol... then how the hell is 1GB not gonna be enough?! :P

madmax2069
06-29-2013, 08:20 AM
lol... then how the hell is 1GB not gonna be enough?! :P

PS3 and 360 memory has nothing to do with PS1 emulation.

Jeremy Reilloc
06-29-2013, 09:04 AM
PS3 and 360 memory has nothing to do with PS1 emulation.

TO put the PS1 emulation into perspective, they say emulator requires at MINIMUM 2x the RAM and Processor speed of the original system. The PS1 had a few MB total, so even a low end computer could run em nowadays, much lower end than our phones/the OUYA. THe official ePSXe requirements are 200MHz single core Processor (1Ghz recommended) and 256MB RAM (512 recommended), the OUYA blows that out of the water. These requirements may be for windows and Linux, but I can take a guess that they're about the same for Android, maybe slightly higher minimum specs.

And actually a quick search showed that FPSe has a minimum of 400Mhz processor with a recommended above 1Ghz (single core) and a measly 25MB RAM requirement (with no recommended to be found)!

Either way, it's not possible to add RAM to this thing without ordering a custom chip and board but 1Ghz is enough for anything this thing can handle

madmax2069
06-29-2013, 10:10 AM
TO put the PS1 emulation into perspective

I know emulation quite well, use to be a tester for DaedalusX64. You get to know the difference between LLE and HLE, and other things. I know the system doing the emulation has to be a order of magnitude faster then the system its emulating (unless it shares the same architecture). And you have to have more ram due to the fact you are not only running the game (you're also running the emulation code, and anything the OS requires to run).

yarre
07-01-2013, 03:38 AM
1GB RAM is alot compared to the "low end" gaming systems like the PS3 and the 360 ;)

Shnupbups
07-02-2013, 12:57 AM
I, personally, would like at least a bit more ram in the OUYA, my Nintendo DS emulator on it is very, VERY laggy.

Jeremy Reilloc
07-02-2013, 02:54 AM
I, personally, would like at least a bit more ram in the OUYA, my Nintendo DS emulator on it is very, VERY laggy.

This isn't a limitation of the OUYA, it's a emulation issue. Even the best DS emulator on the fastest computer will run most games slowly, if they can be run at all. It'll be a little while still before we see a really good, high quality, high % emulation emulator for the DS.

Edit: The min system requirements for No$GBA with DS support is only 512MB RAM and is known as one of the best running DS EMU's out there.